Past Recipients of the David J. Dixon Appellate Advocacy Award

1988-1989 1990-1999 2000-2009 2010-2013
1988
Edward J. Hanlon, St. Louis
Patrick J. Berrigan, Kansas City 
John E. Price, Springfield

1990
Justine E. Del Muro, Kansas City
Richard L. Schnake, Springfield
Brenda L. Talent, St. Louis

2000
Stacy L. Anderson, Jefferson City
Jeffrey T. Davis, Springfield
Blaine H. Elliot, Kansas City

2010
James B. Farnsworth, Jefferson City
Tim Forneris, St. Louis
Michelle R. Stewart, Kansas City

1989
Leland H. Corley, Kansas City
Karen A. King, Jefferson City
Michael J. Patton, Springfield

1991
Jordan B. Cherrick, St. Louis
Carol Lewis Iles, Jefferson City
Sylvia K. Byrnes-Ales, Joplin

2001
Karen Louise Kramer, Jefferson City
Deborah Dodge, Springfield
James A. Kessinger, Kansas City

2011
Jeremy K. Brown, Joplin
Christopher O. Bauman, Clayton
Nikki Cannezzaro, Kansas City

 

1992
Robert W. Cockerham, St. Louis
Elaine Drodge Koch, Kansas City
William C. Love, Springfield

2002
Jason L. Call, Jefferson City
Richard L. Rollings, Jr., Ozark
Amany Ragab Hacking, St. Louis

2012
Matthew M. Ward, Columbia
Roxanna A. Mason, St. Louis
Brianne N. Thomas, Kansas City

 

1993
John S. Rollins, Kansas City
Lisa A. Ghan, Springfield
Paul Simon, Jr., St. Louis

2003
Bryan Wade, Springfield
John D. Briggs, St. Louis
Debora L. Hale, Hannibal

2013
D. John Sauer, St. Louis
Thomas J. Hershewe, Kansas City
Timothy A. Garrison, Springfield
 

1994
Craig A. Smith, Springfield
James L. Matchefts, St. Louis
Elizabeth L. Ziegler, Jefferson City

2004
Andrea Mazza Follett, Jefferson City
Charles J. Dykhouse, Columbia
Scott E. Bellm, Springfield

 
 

1995
W. Edward Reeves, Caruthersville
James A. Chenault, III, Jefferson City
Scott Templeton, Kirksville

2005
Morry S. Cole, St. Louis
Shawn D. Young, Portageville
LaSandra F. Pearl, Kansas City

 
 

1996
Kim R. Reid, Chesterfield
Susan Ford Robertson, Columbia
Rick E. Temple, Springfield

2006
Ruth B. Sanders, Kansas City
Steven D. Rineberg, St. Louis
Michelle Boehm O’Neal, Joplin

 
 

1997
Breck K. Burgess, Jefferson City
Rebecca L. Kurz, Kansas City
Randy R. Cowherd, Springfield

2007
Eric J. Poggemiller, St. Joseph
Ginger K. Gooch, Springfield
Joseph F. Yeckel, St. Louis

 
 

1998
Gary E. Brotherton, Columbia
Cheryl A. Caponegro, Jefferson City
Nancy L. Vincent, St. Louis

2008
Shannon A. Vahle, Springfield
Jayne T. Woods, Columbia
Marc D. McKay, Kansas City

 
 

1999
Gregory J. Minana, St. Louis
Susan S. Jensen, Springfield
Gwenda Renee’ Robinson, St. Louis

2009
Roger W. Johnson, Columbia
James (Jim) E. Meadows, Springfield
Rachel D. Schwarzlose, St. Louis