Related Navigation

 SCHEDULE_BANNER_LAKE_PIX_900

 REGISTER BY APRIL 10 & SAVE 

 

Schedule is subject to change  |  Revised 9 March 2017

Programs with Ethics Credit:   

Solo Practice Boot Camp:   

WEDNESDAY  |  JUNE 7  

1:00 - 7:00 PM | EXHIBITOR SET UP

5:00 - 7:00 PM | EARLY REGISTRATION

THURSDAY  |  JUNE 8 
8:00 AM | REGISTRATION OPENS 

8:00 - 10:00 AM | EXHIBIT HALL COFFEE SHOP OPEN

7:30 - 9:50 AM | THE BAR PLAN RISK MANAGEMENT PROGRAM 
(Note: A separate registration fee is required)

9:00 - 10:30 AM | LEGAL ETHICS COUNSEL BOOTH

10:00 - 10:50 AM | BREAKOUT SESSION 1

Airbags & Black Box Discovery
Speakers: Adam Graves & Chad Lucas

Navigating the New World of Employment Law
Speaker: Anne Schiavone & Athena Dickson

Resolving State Tax Delinquencies for Individuals & Businesses 
Speakers: Wood Miller & Michael Kisling

Advanced GAL Session 1 of 3:
Pathological Parenting: How to Identify When it is Time to Send a Family to Counseling

Speaker: Dr. Colleen Murray

Introduction to Fastcase
Speaker: Ebube Okoli

Step Billing: How to Save Time & Money by Avoiding Hourly Billing
Speaker: Michael Watkins

11:10 AM - 12:00 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 2      
Depo College 1: Introduction 
Speakers: Bob Buckley, Ryan Fowler, Jim Putnam & Ashley Ricket

What's My Case Really Worth? - Case Valuation & Client Expectations
Speakers: Cassie Carpenter & Rex Gump

Advanced GAL Session 2 of 3:
The Indian Child Welfare Act & the New Guidelines

Speaker: Rachel White

The Credit Reporting Act: Not Just About Credit
Speakers: Michael Rapp & AJ Stecklein 

Technology Discussion Group
Leader: Noah Wood

File Retention Basics & Best Practices 
Speakers: Susan Appelquist & Melinda Bentley 

12:00 - 1:00 PM | BOX LUNCH

12:00 - 1:00 PM | FIRST-TIME ATTENDEES' BOX LUNCH & PROGRAM (TICKETED) 

12:10 - 1:00 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 3   |  SPONSOR PROGRAMS 

1:10 - 2:05 | OPENING PLENARY
Marketing Matters
Speaker: Terrence Quinn

2:15 - 3:05 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 4

Market Members & ValuAble Statements
Speaker: Terrence Quinn

Depo College 2: Expert & Corporate Rep Depos 
Speakers: Jack Bangert, Bob Buckley, Ryan Fowler & Ashley Ricket

Representing the Construction Industry Client
Speaker: Owen Griffin

Advanced GAL Session 3 of 3:
Preventing the Exploitation of Children through Social Media
 
Speakers: Katie Anderson & Jason Clough  

How to Sue City Hall: Constitutional Claims Against Municipal Officials & Governmen
Speaker: Robert Herman & Edward Wells

Is the Sky Falling? What Do the 2017 Legislative Changes Mean to Your Litigation Practice?
Speakers: Jessica Agnelly & Michael Williams

Introduction to Fastcase [Repeated Program]

Speaker: Ebube Okoli

3:05 - 3:40 PM | LEGAL ETHICS COUNSEL BOOTH

3:05 - 3:40 PM | VISIT EXHIBITORS

3:40 - 4:30 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 5

Depo College 3: In-Practice Examples of How to Actually Put the Methods, Techniques & Theories from the Previous Sessions into Practice 
Speakers: Jack Bangert, Ryan Fowler, Lou Leonatti, Tom Pickert, Jim Putnam & Ashley Ricket

Identifying Potential Wage & Hour Violations & What to Do About Them
Speakers: Virginia Stevens Crimmins & Laura Fellows

Tips, Tools & Tricks for Discovery in a Family Law Case
Speakers: Nicole Carlton & Lisa Hansen 

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: Opportunities & Dangers of Collecting Debts      
Speakers: Michael Rapp &  AJ Stecklein

Advanced Fastcase Tips
Speaker: Ebube Okoli

Winning with Workshops
Speaker: Terrence Quinn

4:40 - 5:30 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 6   |  SPONSOR PROGRAMS

6:00 PM | REGISTRATION & EXHIBIT HALL CLOSES

6:00 PM | FRIENDS OF BILL W

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM | WELCOME RECEPTION & LUAU DINNER
(Ticketed -- Guest Tickets Available for Separate Purchase)

7:30 - 9:30 PM | SUNSET CRUISE
(Ticketed -- A limited number of complimentary tickets will be available at the MoBar Super Booth)

FRIDAY  |  JUNE 9  

7:00 AM | REGISTRATION & EXHIBIT HALL OPENS 

7:00 -8:10 AM | CLE @ SUNRISE

7:00 - 8:30 AM | EXHIBIT HALL BREAKFAST

9:00 - 11:30 AM | LEGAL ETHICS COUNSEL BOOTH

8:30 - 9:40 AM | BREAKOUT SESSION 7

Handling UM & UIM Cases: Addressing, Presenting, Pleading & Proving Uninsured & Underinsured Motorist Cases
Speakers: Jeff Bauer & Blake Heath 

Orders of Protection 101
Speakers: Adam Brown & Nicole Fisher

First Years in Practice   
Speakers: Matthew Dameron & L. Annette Griggs 

Nuts & Bolts: Drafting & Enforcing Covenants Not to Compete
Speaker: Kristi Hartmann

"The Gray Matters" -- an Interactive & Intriguing Look at Some Ethical Gray Areas 
Speaker: Keith Cutler

9:40 - 10:20 AM | VISIT EXHIBITORS

10:20 - 11:30 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 8

Sanity Software- The Case for Practice Management Software
Speaker: Barron Henley

Jury Diversity & Implicit Bias
Speaker: Nadine Nunn & William Snowden

Custody 50/50: A View from the Bench 
Speaker: Hon. David Chamberlain

A Roadmap to Getting Started Solo   
Speakers: Lucy McShane & Ashley Ricket

Work Smarter - The Power of Recharge
Speaker: Hallie Love

11:40 AM - 12:30 PM | NETWORKING LUNCH (TICKETED) 

12:40 - 1:50 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 9

Get Your Clients Medical Records for $6.50? It's Possible
Speakers:  Fredrick Ludwig, Ashtan Mitchell, Ashley Ricket & Venita Smith 

The Nuts & Bolts of DWI Defense: Everything I Can Cram into an Hour
Speaker: Denise Kirby

Prenuptials and Postnuptials: What You Need to Know
Speakers: Abraham Kuhl & Scott Rickert 

Positive Psychology for Lawyers - Lawyers are at Risk for Secondary Traumatic Stress
Speaker: Hallie Love

20 Tricks Tried & True to Help You Become a Successful Entrepreneurial Solo Practitioner Right Out of Law School   
Speakers: Andrew LeRoy & Anthony McDaniel

Cloud Computing: The Benefits, Drawbacks & Ethical Issues of Moving Your Practice to the Cloud 
Speaker: Barron Henley

2:00 - 3:10 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 10

Does Microsoft Office 365 Suit Your Office? 
Speaker: Barron Henley

Recognizing & Handling Bad Faith & Vexatious Refusals
Speaker: Jeff Bauer

Advanced DWI
Speaker: Travis Noble

Probate Judges/Commissioners Panel: Understand the Probate Process
Speakers: Hon. Corey Herron 

Representing Misdemeanants & Municipal Court Defendants   
Speaker: Joshuah Peter

Are You in Jeopardy? Marketing, Trust Accounts & More 
Speaker: Sara Rittman

3:10 - 3:50 PM | LEGAL ETHICS COUNSEL BOOTH

3:50 - 5:00 PM | BREAKOUT SESSION 11

Your Office, Don't Leave Home Without It
Speaker: Barron Henley

Hot Topics in Immigration Law for the Non-Immigration Attorney
Speaker: Angie Williams

Your Client's Ex Filed Bankruptcy -- What Now? Bankruptcy for the General Practitioner
Speakers: Ryan Merrigan & Mark Molner 

Getting Paid/Fee Collections: Risks, Strategies & Options

What's New in the Arbitration World: Recent Court Decisions & Drafting Techniques
Speaker: Rob Litz

We Feel You Pain: Tips on Appellate Practice for Solo or Small Firm Practitioners
Speakers: Cory Atkins, Hon. Judge Zel Fischer & Hon. Mary R. Russell

4:00 PM | EXHIBIT HALL CLOSES

5:00 PM | REGISTRATION CLOSES

5:10 - 6:00 PM | LAW STUDENT PROGRAM

6:00 PM | FRIENDS OF BILL W

6:00 - 7:00 PM | SPONSORED RECEPTION (TICKETED) 

7:00 - 8:00 PM | FIESTA BUFFET (Open to all Attendees & Guests) 

7:00 - 9:00 PM | TRIVIA (Open to all Attendees & Guests) 

7:00 - 10:00 PM | BOWLING & ARCADE (Open to all Attendees & Guests) 

SATURDAY  |  JUNE 10

7:00 - 8:20 AM | BREAKFAST (TICKETED) 

7:00 - 8:10 AM | CLE @ SUNRISE

8:30 - 9:20 AM | LEGAL ETHICS COUNSEL BOOTH

8:20 - 9:30 AM | BREAKOUT SESSION 12

Microsoft Word Power Hour
Speaker: Barron Henley

What's in a Name? Possibly Infringement -- Trademark Searching for Business Attorneys
Speaker: Morris Turek

Transgender Clients
Speakers: Adam Brown, Alexander Edelman & Katherine Myers

Getting Hip to HIPAA
Speaker: Maureen Brady

RX Mind-Body Techniques for Better Professionalism 
Speaker: Hallie Love

9:40 - 10:50 AM | BREAKOUT SESSION 13

50+ Tips, Gadgets & Sites
Speaker: Barron Henley

Risk & Succession Management for Solo & Small Firms
Speaker: Chris Wendelbo

The Nuts & Bolts of Handling a Traffic Case After Ferguson
Speakers: Denise Childress & Denise Kirby

Common Estate Planning Traps for the General Practitioner/Basic Estate Planning

Trust Account Rules & Best Practices
Speakers: Susan Appelquist, Melinda Bentley & Sam Phillips

Second Injury Fund Update
Speaker: Joye Hudson

11:00 - 12:00 PM | CLOSING PLENARY
Positive Psychology for Lawyers - Tools for Quality of Life & Superior Professionalism 
Speaker: Hallie Love       

12:00 pm | PRIZE DRAWINGS  |  ADJOURN

 

 REGISTER NOW

MOSOLO 2017 CONFERENCE BROCHURE COVER