The Missouri Bar 2012 Solo and Small Firm Conference

 

Program Agenda

  

Solo and Small Firm Conference Program Agenda

Wednesday, June 6

1:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Exhibititor Set Up

5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Early Registration Open


Thursday, June 7

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Registration Open

8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Information Desk, MoBar Boutique, CLE Garage Sale Open

8:00 - 9:30 a.m.
Solo and Small Firm Coffee Shop - Exhibit Hall

8:30 a.m.
Bar Plan Risk Management Program Registration

(**Note Separate Registration Fee)

9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Bar Plan Risk Management Program
The Risks and Opportunities of Social Media
Speaker: Chris Stiegemeyer 

9:30 - 10:20 a.m.
GAL Annual Update Training
View From the Bench for GALs: Juvenile, Domestic Violence, and Family Cases

(Note: Must complete three hours to satisfy annual requirement or eight hours to become certified.)
Speakers: Judge Gayle Crane, Juvenile Court Judge and Judge Michael Mullen, Family Court Judge

10:00 - 11:10 a.m.
CLE Programs

10:30 - 11:20 a.m.
GAL Annual Update Training
Practical Implementation and Lawyer Responsibilities as a GAL
 
Speakers: Jason Clough, Lynn Reichard, and Rachel White 

 10:20 - 11:30 a.m.
Refreshment Break - Exhibit Hall

11:30 a.m.
Golf Tournament at Payne Stewart Golf Course (18 holes) - Hosted by The Bar Plan

11:10 - 11:20 a.m.
Program Break

11:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
GAL Training continues
Significance of Lawyers' Interpretation and Understanding of Forensic Evaluations in Order to Be a Competent Advocate
Speaker: John Constantino, M.D.

11:20 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
CLE Programs

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Legal Ethics Botoh

 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Grab-N-Go Lunch (Exhibit Hall)

12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
First-Time Attendees' Lunch
(Taneycomo B)
How to Get the Most From Your Conference Experience
Speakers: Chris Wendelbo, Alan Gallas, Jeffrey Bennett, and Yvette Leonard

12:45 - 1:35 p.m.
Sponsor Programs

  • The Bar Plan - Premier
    Common Client Intake Malpractice Risks
    Speaker: Chris Stiegemeyer
  • Saint Louis University School of Law - Gold Sponsor
    Beyond the Yellow Pages: Innovative Ways to Market Your Practice
    Speakers: Jim Hacking and Dan Haltenhof
  • Clio - Silver Sponsor
    Putting Your Practice Management System in the Cloud
    Speaker: Jack Newton

1:35 - 1:45 p.m.
Program Break

1:45 - 2:55 p.m.
CLE Programs

2:55 - 3:25 p.m.
Refreshment Break

3:15 - 4:45 p.m.
Legal Ethics Counsel Booth

3:25 - 4:35 p.m.
CLE Programs

4:35 - 4:45 p.m.
Program Break

4:45 - 5:35 p.m.
Sponsor Programs

  • GilsbarPro - Gold Sponsor
    Ethics: Cloud Computing & Other
    Speaker: Carol Rider
  • FindLaw - Silver Sponsor
    Social Media Marketing Tools for Law Firms
    Speaker: Bill Potthoff
  • Tabs3/Practice Master - Bronze Sponsor
    Practice Management to Increase Your Efficiency
    Speakers: Judy Best and Rick Bernauer

5:30 - 6:00 p.m.
Have Shingle, Will Mingle Reception (Meeting Tree/Level II Lounge)
Come with a hand full of business cards and network, network, network

6:00 - 7:30 p.m.
Sponsor and Exhibitor Showcase - Reception and Dinner (Exhibit Hall)

6:00 p.m.
Friends of Bill W. Meeting

7:45 p.m.
Boarding Lake Queen Paddlewheel

8:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Sunset Cruise on Lake Taneycomo on board the Lake Queen Paddlewheel (250 limit)
Sponsored by Langdon & Emison
(sign up at the information desk for your ticket)

8:00 p.m. - ?
Night Cap Reception


Friday, June 8

7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Registration

7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
CLE Garage Sale and MoBar Boutique

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.
CLE at Sunrise

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast

7:30 a.m.
Exhibit Hall Open

8:15 - 9:45 a.m.
Plenary Session (Taneycomo A)
Welcome & Announcements: Chris Wendelbo, Chair, Solo & Small Firm Committee

Short Tributes to Tim Mellitz and Carol Chazen Friedman

Short Welcome by Missouri Bar President, Lynn Ann Vogel

Keynote Presentation: Gone with the Wind: What Lawyers Can Learn From Joplin About Survival, Rebuilding, and Disaster Planning
Speakers: Wes Barnum, Bradle Barton, Jonathan Bhend, Sue Butler, and Jim Calloway 

9:45 - 10:15 a.m.
1/2 hour Networking Refreshment Break(Exhibit Hall)

10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Legal Ethics Counsel Booth

10:15 - 11:25 a.m.
CLE Programs

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. (Taneycomo A)
Networking Lunch

12:45 - 1:55 p.m.
CLE Programs

1:55 - 2:10 p.m.
Program Break

2:10 - 3:20 p.m.
CLE Programs

3:20 -3:50 p.m.
Refreshment Break
(Exhibit Hall Closes at 5:30 p.m. - WILL NOT REOPEN)

3:50 - 5:00 p.m.
CLE Program

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Speed Networking Hour for those looking for employment or new opportunities

4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Law Student Program
TBD

5:00 - 5:30 p.m.
SFIG Reception (gated area by pool)

5:30 p.m.
Exhibit Hall Closed
(Optional for those who want to stay on Saturday morning. May schedule appoints with exhibitors for Saturday morning.)

5:30 p.m.
Friends of Bill W.

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.
Sponsored Reception
Sponsored by: David W. Ransin, P.C. and University of Missouri - Columbia

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.
Around the World Dinner/Entertainment- Red Galaxy Dance Group

9:00 p.m. - ?
After Hours Reception on the Pool Deck


Saturday, June 9

7:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Registation, MoBar Boutique Open and CLE Garage Sale

7:00 - 8:10 a.m.
Buffet Breakfast(Atrium and outside courtyard)

7:15 - 8:10 a.m.
Planning Committee Breakfast

8:15 - 9:30 a.m.
Plenary Session (Taneycomo A)
Ethics Rock Extreme 
Speaker: Jack Marshall
Acoustic Guitarist: Mike Messer

9:30 - 9:45 a.m.
Program Break

9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
Legal Ethics Counsel Booth

9:45 - 10:55 a.m.
CLE Programs

10:55 - 11:10
Refreshment Break

11:10 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
CLE Programs

12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Closing Lunch - Prize Drawings (Taneycomo A)
Grand Prize Drawing